PRIVACY STATEMENT

DepED Region 2 is committed to protect and promote the privacy of your personal information. We are committed to ensure the free flow of information as required under Freedom of Information Act (EO No. 2, s. 2016) and protect and respect the confidentiality and privacy of these data and information as required under the Data Privacy Act of 2012. (RA 10173).

We will provide individuals a collection of an individual’s personal information as guided by the DepED Freedom of Information Manual (DO 72 s. 2016) whenever requested.

COLLECTION OF INFORMATION

HELPDESK MECHANISM

We collect the following personal information from you when you manually or electronically submit to us your complaints, inquiries or requests:

  • Full name
  • Email address

WEBSITE ANALYTICS

We use Google analytics, a third-party service/plugin for our website to analyze the web traffic data. Data generated are not shared with any other party. Only non-identifiable web traffic data are analyzed, including:

  • Your IP address
  • The search terms you used
  • The pages and internal links accessed on our site
  • The date and time you visited the site
  • Geolocation
  • The referring site or platform (if any) through which you clicked through to this site
  • Your operating system
  • Web browser type

The collected personal information is utilized solely for processing such as documentation and report generation within DepED Region 2 and is not shared with any outside parties. These enables DepED Region 2 to plan strategically and accord with the agency’s mandate to protect and promote the right to access and quality basic education.

Only authorized DepEd personnel have access to personal information collected, the exchange of which will be facilitated through email and web applications. These will be stored in a database in accordance with government policies, rules, regulations, and guidelines.

You have the right to ask for a copy of any personal information DepEd holds about you, as well as the right to ask for its correction, if found erroneous, or deletion on reasonable grounds.

FEEDBACK ON PRIVACY-RELATED MATTERS

You may contact our Data Privacy Compliance Team through:

DATA PRIVACY COMPLIANCE TEAM
Department of Education Regional Office No. 02
Carig Sur, Tuguegarao City, 3500
email: privacy.region2@deped.gov.ph
phone: (078) 396 – 0677